Friday, July 17, 2015

Some updates/clarifications regarding the DUFS course offerings for foreigners

















Madami ang naging tanong both sa atin at sa mga contact ng DUFS pagkatapos natin maipost ang una nilang information na ibinigay sa atin kaya naman nagbigay sila ng updates at clarifications.










Some updates/clarifications regarding the DUFS course offerings for foreigners:


KOREAN LANGUAGE for workers:


  1. Korean Language will start on September 2015 and end on January 2015 (1st semester).
  2. Admission and payment of fees is until end of July 2015.
  3. Tuition fee is 550,000 won.
  4. Classes are held on Sundays only (whole day).
  5. Just fill out the application form and pay the fees. You may get the application form from DUFS.
  6. For the initial implementation of the Korean Language program, classes will be held at the DUFS campus in Gyeongsan. Therefore, applicants who are willing to travel to Gyeongsan on Sundays, or those living nearby Gyeongsan can avail of the program.

KOREAN LANGUAGE for regular international students (those applying from their own countries):

  1. They will have to join the weekday classes.
  2. They will have to pay higher tuition fees (1,100,000 won/semester).
  3. Once admitted to DUFS, they will apply for the visa in their home countries and comply with the documents required for visa application (bank certificate/deposit, etc).
  4. They are allowed to work with the approval of the Immigration Office, in compliance with the number of allowable work hours for students by the Immigration.
  5. DUFS, through its Placement Office, can help them find a job.

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM:

  1. Undergraduate course is officially called “International Communication: Korean and English” (but the curriculum is currently being designed to include Business Administration and other relevant subjects for foreigners in Korea. DUFS is trying to tailor-fit the curriculum to address foreign worker needs in SK).
  2. Admission will start on November 2015.
  3. Classes will start on March 2016.
  4. The tuition fee will be around 2M to 2.4M won per YEAR. The fees do NOT include books, handouts, insurance, etc.
  5. To be eligible to apply for the undergraduate program you should have completed 12 years of studies (6 years elementary, 4 years high school, and 2 years in college/university).
  6. Those who have graduated from college/university in the Philippines are eligible to apply.
  7. Requirements are the following: Filled-out application form, Certificate of Graduation, and Official Transcript of Records (OTR).
  8. For admission, please contact Prof. Yeun Kyong Kim, the Director of International Exchange Language Institute, DUFS (Daegu University of Foreign Studies) 053) 810-7055, 010-2509-5951, myresina@hanmail.net.
  9. The undergraduate program is completed in 4 years. However, DUFS may credit some relevant subjects that the student may have already taken in college/university. This will make the program shorter, depending on DUFS evaluation.
  10. Both English and Korean will be used in the classroom, although in the beginning more classes will be held in English.
  11. Applicants must have at least Level 3 Korean Language proficiency. If not, it is recommended that the applicant must first take the Korean Language classes.
  12. TOPIK Level 4 is a requirement for graduation. A student cannot graduate without reaching TOPIK Level 4.
  13. Your completion of the degree/graduation does NOT automatically give you the E-7 visa because there are other requirements/criteria that a foreigner must comply with as per immigration requirements (if your skill is listed in the priority jobs, and others. Please check the immigration website).
  14. However, your participation in the course may be of great help because while studying at DUFS, its Career Placement Department, may connect/link you with Korean companies that can offer you some jobs while studying or after graduation.
  15. If your visa is expiring soon before the beginning of classes, or if it is already expired, you are NOT eligible to apply for the program.
  16. If your visa expires before your completion of the program, DUFS will issue the necessary documents such as Certificate of Admission, to be presented to the Korean Embassy in the Philippines (you need to exit) and apply for the student visa (D-2 visa). However, the approval of the student visa depends on the Korean Embassy officials, and beyond the control of DUFS. Korean Embassy officials have their own basis for approval/denial of visas.
  17. Upon graduation and you still hold an E9 (EPS) visa, upon compliance of all the requirements, you can apply for the E7 visa.
  18. Upon graduation and you hold a student (D2) visa, you can apply for a job-seeker visa (D10) for a maximum of 2 years.
  19. DUFS is initially offering the program at the DUFS campus in Gyeongsan. However, plans may change depending on the turnout of inquiries from interested applicants. As I previously mentioned, DUFS is willing to form classes in your areas/near your areas if you can make one class of at least 20 members.


Should you still have questions, please contact Prof. Yeun Kyong Kim, the Director of International Exchange Language Institute, DUFS (Daegu University of Foreign Studies) 053) 810-7055, 010-2509-5951, myresina@hanmail.net.



PS: Kung gusto mong matuto mag-invest sa stock market or simply wants to learn how to manage your finances, drop me a message. Email me from the contact form.


PS2: Kung gusto mo ng libro on stock market at guide kung pano mag-invest dito, click mo ang link na ito: TRULY RICH CLUB


PS3: Gusto mong maprotektahan ang pamilya mo sa hospitalization? watch the video presentation here: http://bit.ly/protect-and-earn










No comments:

Post a Comment